Use a world created on a ipad

Discussion in 'Help' started by heyho, Nov 14, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. heyho

    heyho Spider

    Messages:
    14
    Hi!
    Im a father trying to help my children.
    They have a Word created on a Ipad they have been building on for for a long time.

    How can i move this to Pockemine server ?

    I have installed the latest server and got it up running With php7 against the latest mcpe on Ipad, v0.16.1

    I have tried a few guides, read a few old forumthreads and watched videos on youtube.
    The extraction of the files from the IOS is no problem, I have those files on the Windows mashine that will be used as a Pocketmin server.

    It looks that there is a lot of old an outdated info out there so I will be glad for help.
     
    Matthew and Google like this.
  2. Sandertv

    Sandertv Skeleton Poggit Reviewer

    Messages:
    802
    GitHub:
    Sandertv
    You will need to convert the world files inside of the Minecraft app. Try this one for example: https://github.com/ImagicalCorp/MConverterUltimate
    I don't have the biggest knowledge of this but you will have to use the leveldb to anvil converter.
     
    EdwardHamHam and Matthew like this.
  3. SOFe

    SOFe Administrator Staff Member PMMP Team Poggit Admin

    Messages:
    1,910
    GitHub:
    sof3
    I think you meant world not word?

    leveldb support is not complete on PocketMine yet. You may want to try leveldb-to-anvil/mcregion converters by Googling.
     
  4. heyho

    heyho Spider

    Messages:
    14
    Thx!
    I think the Conversion as sucessfull.
    But i cant figure out how to import into pocketmine.
    The link in te readme.txt is boken so there is no info at all...
     
  5. heyho

    heyho Spider

    Messages:
    14
    Off course, thank you =)
     
  6. heyho

    heyho Spider

    Messages:
    14
    This got me thinking, maybe Im doing thing wrong here.

    This is what i have.
    I have a world located on a Windows 10 pc running mcpe.
    I have a Windows 7 pc Powered on 24/7 with the possibillity to run Virtual mashines for example with Ubuntu
    Good knowledge about Windows and networking.
    some knowledge about Linux.

    This is what i want:
    Let the kids play on their Ipads on the same world located at a server somewhere.

    Whats the best practise here?
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
  7. robske_110 (Tim)

    robske_110 (Tim) Wither Skeleton Poggit Reviewer

    Messages:
    1,378
    GitHub:
    robske110
    If you got the world converted, just move it into the /worlds/ folder of PocketMine.
    Or if you want to know how to setup a server:
    -Download phar Jenkins
    -
    Download php bin for windows PHP_7.0.3_x64_Windows.tar.gz (https://bintray.com/pocketmine/PocketMine/Windows-PHP-Binaries)
    -Extract the php bin. (.tar.gz)
    -Make a folder for your server
    -drag the phar and bin and start.cmd into it
    -start start.cmd
    -move your converted world into /worlds/
    [-Follow PortForwarding instructions]
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
    EdwardHamHam, heyho and HimbeersaftLP like this.
  8. PocketKiller

    PocketKiller Slime

    Messages:
    91
    GitHub:
    iPocket
    Why port forwarding? he only wants his kids.
     
    HimbeersaftLP likes this.
  9. HimbeersaftLP

    HimbeersaftLP Chicken

    Messages:
    1,704
    GitHub:
    HimbeersaftLP
    True...
     
  10. PocketKiller

    PocketKiller Slime

    Messages:
    91
    GitHub:
    iPocket
    What is the like button for
     
  11. HimbeersaftLP

    HimbeersaftLP Chicken

    Messages:
    1,704
    GitHub:
    HimbeersaftLP
    From your point of view it's apparently for spamming... :/
     
    dktapps likes this.
  12. heyho

    heyho Spider

    Messages:
    14
    Im doing something wrong here, I will try to explain what im doing so maybe you can se the problem.

    Converting With LevelDB to Anvil
    Copy folder C:\Users\nords\AppData\Local\Packages\Microsoft.MinecraftUWP_8wekyb3d8bbwe\LocalState\games\com.mojang\minecraftWorlds\GsUCAOwIAAA=
    to a folder named world that i have to make in /LevelDB to Anvil/world
    Running converter without errors generate 8 *.mca files located in the folder worldanvil.

    On the server I deleted all files in PocketMine-MP\worlds\world and copied the 8 mca files there.

    Fire up start.cmd
    The log from server :
    [17:20:26] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading pocketmine.yml...
    [17:20:26] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading server properties...
    [17:20:26] [Server thread/INFO]: Selected English (eng) as the base language
    [17:20:26] [Server thread/INFO]: Starting Minecraft: PE server version v0.16.0.5 alpha
    [17:20:26] [Server thread/INFO]: Opening server on 0.0.0.0:19132
    [17:20:27] [Server thread/INFO]: This server is running PocketMine-MP version 1.6.1dev "Unleashed" (API 2.1.0)
    [17:20:27] [Server thread/INFO]: PocketMine-MP is distributed under the LGPL License
    [17:20:27] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading recipes...
    [17:20:28] [Server thread/NOTICE]: Level "world" not found
    [17:20:28] [Server thread/INFO]: Preparing level "world"
    [17:20:28] [Server thread/NOTICE]: Spawn terrain for level "world" is being generated in the background

    [17:20:29] [Server thread/INFO]: Starting GS4 status listener
    [17:20:29] [Server thread/INFO]: Setting query port to 19132
    [17:20:29] [Server thread/INFO]: Query running on 0.0.0.0:19132
    [17:20:29] [Server thread/INFO]: Default game type: Creative Mode
    [17:20:29] [Server thread/INFO]: Done (3.198s)! For help, type "help" or "?"

    And when I go in to the server from Ipad, there is a new generated world, not the imported one.

    Whats wrong here?
     
  13. robske_110 (Tim)

    robske_110 (Tim) Wither Skeleton Poggit Reviewer

    Messages:
    1,378
    GitHub:
    robske110
    don't just copy the mac files directly into \world\
    screenshot.png
    you need a level.dat (it should be lying around somewhere)
     
    HimbeersaftLP likes this.
  14. heyho

    heyho Spider

    Messages:
    14
    I tried to put all the mcr files into a folder worlds/world/region
    And copied the Levels.dat file from C:\Users\nords\AppData\Local\Packages\Microsoft.MinecraftUWP_8wekyb3d8bbwe\LocalState\games\com.mojang\minecraftWorlds\GsUCAOwIAAA=
    to the worlds/world folder

    That resulted in more errors in the server log
    [18:15:43] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading pocketmine.yml...
    [18:15:43] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading server properties...
    [18:15:43] [Server thread/INFO]: Selected English (eng) as the base language
    [18:15:43] [Server thread/INFO]: Starting Minecraft: PE server version v0.16.0.5 alpha
    [18:15:43] [Server thread/INFO]: Opening server on 0.0.0.0:19132
    [18:15:44] [Server thread/INFO]: This server is running PocketMine-MP version 1.6.1dev "Unleashed" (API 2.1.0)
    [18:15:44] [Server thread/INFO]: PocketMine-MP is distributed under the LGPL License
    [18:15:45] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading recipes...
    Warning: zlib_decode(): data error in phar://C:/Users/Ola/Documents/PocketMine-MP/Pocketmine-MP.phar/src/pocketmine/nbt/NBT__64bit.php on line 491
    Notice: Undefined property: pocketmine\nbt\tag\EndTag::$Data in phar://C:/Users/Ola/Documents/PocketMine-MP/Pocketmine-MP.phar/src/pocketmine/level/format/generic/BaseLevelProvider.php on line 52
    [18:15:45] [Server thread/ERROR]: Could not load level "world": Invalid level.dat
    [18:15:45] [Server thread/CRITICAL]: pocketmine\utils\LevelException: "Invalid level.dat" (EXCEPTION) in "/src/pocketmine/level/format/generic/BaseLevelProvider" at line 55
    [18:15:45] [Server thread/EMERGENCY]: No default level has been loaded
    [18:15:45] [Server thread/INFO]: Stopping other threads
     
  15. Sandertv

    Sandertv Skeleton Poggit Reviewer

    Messages:
    802
    GitHub:
    Sandertv
    Try generating a new world and copy the level.dat from that world.
     
  16. heyho

    heyho Spider

    Messages:
    14
    Tried with a Level.dat file generated from the server and your filestructure.
    Server starts with no error, but it generates a new world instead of my world.

    Am i the first one doing this? Whay arnt there any guides?
     
  17. Sandertv

    Sandertv Skeleton Poggit Reviewer

    Messages:
    802
    GitHub:
    Sandertv
    Could you give use a screenshot of what your region folder looks like? (the inside)
     
    HimbeersaftLP likes this.
  18. heyho

    heyho Spider

    Messages:
    14
  19. Sandertv

    Sandertv Skeleton Poggit Reviewer

    Messages:
    802
    GitHub:
    Sandertv
    Aha! I see what your issue is! You used a world which doesn't start at r.0.0, but r.2.0. Try using the command ./tp 0 90 1300 and you should be close to the ported world. (it might be a bit less far away, I'm not entirely sure)
     
  20. heyho

    heyho Spider

    Messages:
    14
    So , its there but i cant find it? =)
    Commands do not work in Windows 10 edition.
    On the ipad i cant tp to that location, gets error.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.